Sodium Lactate, C3H5NaO3, is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Sodium lactate is often used in the food, chemical, and personal care industries. Its properties include: preservative, bulking agent, acidity regulator, and humectant.
* Sodium lactate can be derived from the fermenting of beet and corn sugar.
* An alternative ingredient for glycerin in soap making. (Typically liquid soaps, shampoos, moisturizers.)
|C3H5NaO3||Request TDS||Request SDS|
Food Additive, Fragrance, Chemical, Personal Care